Shopping cart
Wish list
To save the wish list, please login
Login

Privacy Policy

Controller in the meaning of data protection law, especially of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):
 
Linde Eckstein GmbH + Co. KG
Flurstrasse 27a-35
90522 Oberasbach
Germany
 
Limited partnership, head office: Oberasbach, Fürth District Court HRA 2811
 
represented by the managing partner:
Eckstein GmbH, head office: Oberasbach, Fürth District Court HRB 4347 (general partner)
represented by the Managing Directors Iris Eckstein, Verena Eckstein, Michael Eckstein.
 
Tel: +49 911 9692-0
Fax: +49 911 9692-200
E-mail: datenschutz@doctoreckstein.de
 
Data Protection Officer
 
If you have any questions concerning data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact our organisation's Data Protection Officer:
 
Marc Fuchs (DATEV eG)
Sigmundstrasse 172
90329 Nürnberg
Germany
E-mail: marc.fuchs@datev.de
or
E-mail: datenschutz@doctoreckstein.de
 
Your Rights as a Data Subject
 
You can at any time exercise the following rights, using the specified contact details of our Data Protection Officer:
 
Information about our stored data concerning you and their processing;
rectification of incorrect personal data;
erasure of our stored data concerning you;
restriction of processing of these data in case we are not yet permitted to erase your data due to statutory obligations;
objection to the processing of your data by us; and
data portability, in case you have consented to the processing of the data or have concluded a contract with us.
 
If you have granted consent, you can at any time withdraw it with effect for the future.
 
You can at any time lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for you. Your responsible supervisory authority depends on the federal state in which you live, work or allegedly suffered injury. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) and their addresses is available under
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of the Data Processing by the Controller and Third Parties
 
We only process your personal data for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data will not be forwarded to any third parties for purposes other than those specified. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if
 
you have given your express consent to this;
the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you;
the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation;
the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests; and
there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not having your data disclosed.
 
Collection of General Information When Visiting Our Website
 
When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. For example, this information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider etc. None of this information allows conclusions to be drawn concerning your person.
 
This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver web content requested by you and always arises in connection with the use of the Internet. The information is processed especially for the following purposes:
 
Assurance of smooth loading of the website;
assurance of smooth use of our website;
analysis of the system security and stability; and
other administrative purposes.
 
The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in the aforesaid purposes of the collection of data. We do not use your data for the purpose of drawing conclusions concerning your person. The only recipients of the data are the controller and any processors.
 
We may statistically analyse this type of anonymous information in order to optimise our website and the underlying technology.
 
Cookies
 
Like many other websites, we also use cookies. Cookies are little text files that a website server sends to your hard disk. In this way, we automatically receive certain data such as the IP address, the browser and operating system used and your Internet connection.
 
Cookies cannot be used to run programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can make the navigation easier and enable the correct display of our web pages.
 
The data collected by us are never forwarded to any third party, and without your consent, no link is established to any personal data.
 
As a matter of principle, you can also view our website without using cookies. Internet browsers are normally configured in such a way that they accept cookies. Generally, you can always disable the use of cookies by configuring your browser accordingly. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to learn how to change these settings. Please note that some functions of our website may not work if you disable the use of cookies.
 
Registration on Our Website
 
During the registration for the use of our personalized services, some personal data are collected, e.g. the name, address and contact and communication details such as the telephone number and e-mail address. If you register with us, you can access content and services that we only offer registered users. Moreover, registered users can at any time modify or delete the data specified during the registration. Apart from this, you can always request us to provide information about our stored personal data concerning you. At your request, we will rectify or erase these data, provided that this does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations. To contact us for this purpose, please use the contact details specified at the end of this Privacy Policy.
 
Performance of Payable Services
 
We request additional data for the performance of payable services, e.g. payment details in order to execute your orders. We store these data in our systems until the end of the statutory retention periods.
 
Forwarding of Data

For the contract performance pursuant to point (b) of Art. 6 (1) sentence1 GDPR, we will forward your data to the parcel service responsible for the delivery to the extent necessary for the delivery of ordered goods. Depending on the payment service provider you select in the order process, we will forward the payment data collected for the processing of payments to the bank that handles the payment and any payment service providers commissioned by us or to the selected payment service. In some cases, the selected payment service providers will collect these data directly if you set up an account with them. In this case, you need to log in to your payment service provider with your login details during the order process. This is subject to the privacy policy of the respective payment service provider.
 
SSL Encryption
 
To ensure the security of your data during the transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.
 
Newsletter
 
Subject to your express consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter and similar information by e-mail to the e-mail address you specify.
 
To receive the newsletter, you merely need to give us your e-mail address. When you subscribe to our newsletter, the data you provide will only be used for this purpose. However, subscribers may also be informed by e-mail about circumstances that are relevant to the service or to the subscription (e.g. changes in the newsletter offering or technical circumstances).
 
For an effective registration, we need a valid e-mail address. To make sure that the subscription actually originates from the owner of an e-mail address, we use the double opt-in procedure. For this purpose, we log the request for the newsletter, the despatch of a confirmation mail and the receipt of the requested answer. No other data will be collected. The data will be used exclusively for the delivery of the newsletter and will not be forwarded to any third parties.
 
You can at any time withdraw your consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the delivery of the newsletter. A link for this purpose is provided in every newsletter. You can also unsubscribe directly on this website or communicate your request to us using the contact details specified at the end of this Privacy Policy.
Contact Form
 
By contacting us by e-mail or using the contact form for all kinds of enquiries, you give us your voluntary consent to be contacted by us. For this, a valid e-mail address needs to be provided. The e-mail address allows us to allocate the enquiry and answer it. The disclosure of further data is optional. The data you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for any follow-up enquiries. Once your enquiry has been closed, any personal data will automatically be erased.
 
Use of Google (Universal) Analytics
 
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google (Universal) Analytics uses cookies ‒ text files that are stored on your computer and that enable the analysis of your use of the website. The information about your use of this website, which is generated by the cookie, is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Due to the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, Google will first anonymise your IP address in Member States of the European Union or other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. A full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and anonymised there only in exceptional cases. By order of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to render other services related to the use of the website and of the Internet in general for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser through Google (Universal) Analytics will not be combined with other Google data.
 
The purposes of the data processing are the analysis of the use of the website and the compilation of reports about activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and of the Internet, further associated services are to be performed. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.
 
You can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly; in this case, however, you might not be able to use all functions of this website. Moreover, you can prevent the collection of data concerning your use of the website (including your IP address), which are generated by the cookie, and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available under the following link: browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. 
 
In addition to or instead of the browser add-on, you can prevent the tracking by Google (Universal) Analytics on our pages by clicking the following link:
 
Click here to be excluded from the Google Analytics measurement.
 
In this process, an opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent the tracking by Google (Universal) Analytics for this website and this browser for as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.
 
Use of Script Libraries (Google Web Fonts)
 
To display our content in a correct and visually appealing way on all browsers, our website makes use of script and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Web Fonts are transmitted to your browser cache in order to avoid redundant loading. In case the browser does not support the Google Web Fonts or prevents the access, the content will be displayed in a standard font.
 
When script or font libraries are accessed, a connection is automatically established to the library operator. Theoretically, operators of such libraries might collect data, though it is not known whether and for what purpose this is done.
 
The privacy policy of the library operator Google is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
 
Use of Google Maps
 
This website uses Google Maps API in order to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data concerning the use of the map functions by visitors. For further information on the processing of data by Google, please refer to the privacy policy of Google. In the privacy centre, you can also change your personal privacy settings.
 
Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products are available here.
 
Embedded YouTube Videos
 
We embed YouTube videos on some of our web pages. The operator of the respective plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page containing the YouTube plugin, a connection is established to YouTube servers. In this context, YouTube learns which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can link your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out from your YouTube account.
 
When a YouTube video is started, the provider makes use of cookies that collect information on the user behaviour.
 
If you disable the storage of cookies for the Google ad programme, no such cookies will be set when viewing YouTube videos either. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. To prevent this, you need to block the storage of cookies in the browser.
 
Further information on data protection on YouTube is available in the provider's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
 
Google AdWords
 
Our website uses Google conversion tracking. If you access our website via an ad published by Google, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks an ad published by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and do not serve personal identification purposes. If a user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can see that the user has clicked the ad and has been redirected to the respective page. Every Google AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie. Thus, the cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie serves the creation of conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers will come to know the total number of users who have clicked their ad and been forwarded to a page marked with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that would enable the personal identification of users.
 
If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can prevent the cookie this would require from being set, e.g. by configuring the browser in such a way that the automatic setting of cookies is disabled entirely or by blocking cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com".
 
Be sure not to delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you delete all your cookies in the browser, you need to set the respective opt-out cookie anew.
 
Use of Google Remarketing
 
This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. This function serves the presentation of interest-based ads to website visitors within the Google advertising network. In the website visitor's browser, a so-called cookie is set to enable the recognition of the user when he accesses web pages that belong to Google's advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be shown ads that refer to content that the visitor previously accessed on web pages that use the Google remarketing function.
 
Google states that it does not collect any personal data in this process. Nevertheless, if you do not wish the remarketing function of Google to be used, you can disable it by configuring the settings shown under  http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can follow the instructions under http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp to disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative.
 
Amendments to Our Privacy Policy
 
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy in order to make sure that it is always in accordance with legal requirements or to accommodate changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, e.g. when we introduce new services. The new Privacy Policy will apply the next time you visit us.
 

Doctor Eckstein®

Tradition

TRADITION SINCE 1949


Doctor Eckstein® has a strong tradition of innovation - since 1949. From day one, we’ve made it our purpose to emphasize true beauty through innovative and effective products that thoroughly nourish the skin.

Aus einer Hand

IN FAMILY HANDS


As a quality-conscious family business, we personally oversee all essential steps from research and development - including selection of the finest ingredients - to finished product.

Made in germany

MADE IN GERMANY


All of our products, whether for the domestic market or worldwide sales, are produced at our own facilities in Oberasbach, Germany.

Vertrauensvoll

SUSTAINABILITY


We focus on sustainability and fairness towards our suppliers and partners around the world. This is good for our planet, products, and customers.

Hautphysiologisch

SKIN PHYSIOLOGICAL


We understand healthy skin at its core and what it needs to function at its best.

Wirksam

EFFECTIVE


To the greatest extent possible, we use natural raw materials–of highest grade–in our formulations and enhance them with select precious ingredients for proven effectiveness.

Herausragende Verträglichkeit

SUPERIOR COMPATIBILITY


We test our products extensively, both in-house and at independent labs, to ensure skin compatibility - for even the most sensitive skin. With Doctor Eckstein®, ideal care is possible for everyone.

Innovativ

INNOVATIVE


Pharmaceutical research has always been at the core of our product development. Our innovative use of active ingredients sets us apart as leaders in advanced skin care.

Hotline

Do you have any questions about your order? Then please contact our webshop hotline:
Tel .: +49 (0) 911 969 22 22
Mon - Thu 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. and Fri 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.

On holidays, we are unable to answer your concerns personally.

Your shipping may be delayed
Due to internal corona safety measures, there may be delays in the shipping process of your order at the moment.
We do our best to provide you with the best service. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact our customers support team.
 
Copyright © 2020 - LINDE ECKSTEIN GMBH + CO. KG
All rights reserved.